?

Log in

angel

November 2009

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Nov. 3rd, 2009

angel

(no subject)

Well, Halloween was really fun, i enjoyed it thoroughly and now i need to buy things in for the pamper night on sunday, so i'm going shopping for everything i need on thursday. It should be fun, well i hope everyone enjoys themselves!

Going to a firework display on friday night, i bought tickets for it at the weekend and got money off as it was cheaper online, woo! I think Elle will really enjoy them as its a kids silent firework display and she loves bright colourful lights.

I ordered a sling for Elle over two weeks ago and have yet to receive it, the lady dispatched it a day after i bought it so i don't quite get why it isn't here yet :(

I'm thinking of selling my car and getting a larger one, it's been so difficult packing the cats, travel cot, all the clothes we need, steralising unit, toys, pram and of course us into my small car. yes it may not be that small but it definately doesn't fit this family lol especially not with the cats :P it can be such a nuisance having them sometimes. I would say we could leave the cats here but usually Debbie is busy and can't, we have asked before. Anyways, i have looked around and have found a nice car and its a 2003 reg like my current one, a vauxhall meriva or there was a vauxhall Zafira, same age. I like them both and can definately afford them, especially after selling this one (as in part exchange).

Elle has been doing push ups and i mean she literally is on her hands and tips toes, its so fun to watch!

I've been feeling a little bit down about something for a little while, i feel my family is drifting away from me and a few friends too. It's horrible, we don't seem to connect like we used to. When i visit it's me left alone while they bugger off. I barely see my friends as it's like we don't have much in common anymore, they have their own lives and well we have drifted, i wish we hadn't as i loved hanging out with them back in sixth form, we had fun and i miss those days so much. Why does everything have to change as you get older??

Although i may be down about that, i am generally a happy bunny right now :D

Jan. 25th, 2008

angel

(no subject)

I really really reeaaallllly want a VW Beetle 8) They look soooo pretty!

Dec. 28th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

I hope you all had an awesome christmas!

Jul. 30th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

Lmao! Lincoln uni is going mad! the tannoy thing outside my flats and the astroturf just played out the pingu intro! :P

Mar. 28th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

OMG! 300 kicks ass!!! :D
Here are just a few words to sum it up.

Muscle, abs, blood, severed limbs, weird freaky people, elephants (vs Faramir), giant rhino, piercings, bulges ;), nakedness oh and lots of boobs..*rolls eyes*

Mar. 25th, 2007

angel

ooo









Mar. 19th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

we went to morrisons earlier, we being Natty, Tom, Chris and me and when we came out it was a bloody awefull storm. There was hail and snow mixed annnd lightening, anyway when it settled off we waled back and well i have holes in my shoes and my feet got soaked..even more so when chris pushed me into a deep puddle the meanie!! i got alll wet :( ooo but the fun thing was the snowball fights hehe i got chris good :D
angel

(no subject)

god i suck, iw oke up this morning and then fell back to sleep. when i next woke up i thought i had missed my class and so therefore headed to my next one..no one turned up sooo i went to the library to waste and hour before i headed to my next class..again no one turned up. sooo i went home and then did i realised i was 1 hour ahead of myslef and that i had been at the right class but the wrong time..how stupid. so i went to 1 out of 3 classes today..go me.

Feb. 24th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

Work last night was pretty good, i had to follow epople round and felt like a bit a=of a spare wheel, well nto so much with Mandy as she got me to help her out but Karen just lef tme standing there like a muffin :P anyways i have only just really woke up since i got back at 7:30 this morning and then back to work at 8 which shouldnt be to bad :D

Feb. 10th, 2007

angel

(no subject)

I had my induction at B&Q today and it was brill! i really liked it and i felt quite proud of myself its the first ever job i have gotten on my own 8) ya see natty got me two jobs in nantwich, then lee got my job at jocasta's, oh and my nan got me a job in the market when i was 12 lol but i got this all on me own :D go me!

Anyways we did team bonding tasks called Energiser rounds woo! and the guys i was with for the induction we nice, especially Darren he was the one i got paired up with as we sat next to each other. We did lots of tasks, like sent into the shop floor to find anything that we thought had an age limit. I picked super glue and Darren picked a spray can thingy.
We also did a few telephone practises as in how to answer what to say what ot to say etc and we did the same with tannoy, got a full tour, breifing about machinery and how to take care of spillages and keeping costumers away from them to ensure no accidents. Twas fun! :D
I really think im gonna enjoy it there, yer the long nights will be difficult at first but i will get used to them.
I gotta go in tmoz and finish off the induction by working on the shop floor for awhile, theeeen in about 3 weeks i head over to Doncaster for a welcome meeting for all newbies with lots of team building exercises and questionnaires etc all fun i hope :P

ooo and i got my uniform and some cool ickle badges, one saying I am new to B&Q and the other means i am a level 1 employee :D

Anyhoo that about wraps it up!

Previous 10